Wednesday, February 10, 2010


each month ima interview an artist or entertainer that inspires me. this month is BROTHA LYNCH HUNG!

Q: your a legend in this game your music inspires me. what inspires you to rap the way you do?

BL: I love Meat! People take it more then that tho, and we all inspire eachother! I be listenin to ur shit too bro

Q: u linked wit tech 9ne and strange music last year - which
is huge. how did that come about?

BL: I was gonna sign 2 strange music years ago, it didn't happen then when Dave from Priority went 2 strange music I knew it would happen

Q: hows the "dinner and a movie" album coming along and when is the
release date?

BL: it's done! Alot of preorders already and that's love, March 23rd

(side note - go pre-order the album off now)

Q: all of ur albums have a theme and sound scape. why?

BL: I write movies so I said I would do the same with Muzicc, make it like a movie- visual.

Q: do you write ur raps to the beat or without the beat?

BL: I do both, even when I'm writin to the beat, I sometimes turn it off for a while an write witout the music.

Q: artist come and go how do you continue to make relevant music?

BL: I feel that Im a REAL artist and real artist don't have to worry. the music we make will stay relevant.

Q: strange music does alot of tours. how has it been touring with tech 9ne?

BL: I really didn't start yet - tour is coming tho. it's gonna be hard, they work really hard.

Q: if you were on a island and all u could take with you is 5 rap
albums what would they be?

BL: Eminem's last 2 And all northern Cali shit!!

Q: what ever happend to the album "mid-evil" that you were recording
around the time of "loaded"?

BL: Black Market dice all that stuff up, I left it alone.

Q: whats your favorite album youve made and why?

BL: my new one: Dinner and a Movie, cuz I knew it would get done right so I took my time! Season and loaded a close second!

Q: do you have any advice upcoming artists?

BL: it's what we both know, work hard and be different! Too much of the same shit going around in music today!

follow brotha lynch on twitter: @brothalynchhung

classic video "one moe pound"

new video "the meat"

Tuesday, February 9, 2010


this is how it be in tha studio crazy cuz at tha time t.i. whas bigger than wayne. u can see t.i. is luvin that song he played and it never made it out tha studio. 2 of my fav artist.

VINYL THROWBACK - T.I./ Lil Wayne in the Studio.(2007) from VISUAL VINYL on Vimeo.